Song Saturday- Work by Rihanna | 2016 Song of the Week Challenge Week 10

song-book-1512899Song Saturday posts are posts with a set of lyrics to a song. One of RockandMinerals4Him’s 2016 New Year’s Resolutions is to learn to sing all the words of 50 songs. The song learned will be the set of lyrics posted. The songs can be any type of song- CCM, Christmas music, movie music, any type is welcome!

“Work”
Rihanna (feat. Drake)

[Chorus – Rihanna:]
Work, work, work, work, work, work
He said me haffi
Work, work, work, work, work, work!
He see me do me
Dirt, dirt, dirt, dirt, dirt, dirt!
So me put in
Work, work, work, work, work, work
When you ah gon’
Learn, learn, learn, learn, learn
Meh nuh care if him
Hurt, hurt, hurt, hurt, hurting[Verse 1 – Rihanna:]
Dry!… Me a desert him
No time to have you lurking
Him ah go act like he don’t like it
You know I dealt with you the nicest
Nobody touch me you nuh righteous
Nobody text me in a crisis
I believed all of your dreams, adoration
You took my heart and my keys and my patience
You took my heart on my sleeve for decoration
You mistaken my love I brought for you for foundation
All that I wanted from you was to give me
Something that I never had
Something that you’ve never seen
Something that you’ve never been!
Mmmmm!
But I wake up and act like nothing’s wrong
Just get ready fi…

[Chorus – Rihanna:]
Work, work, work, work, work, work
He said me haffi
Work, work, work, work, work, work!
He see me do me
Dirt, dirt, dirt, dirt, dirt, dirt!
So me put in
Work, work, work, work, work, work
Ner ner ner ner ner ner!
When you a gon’ learn, learn, learn, learn, learn!
Before the tables turn, turn, turn, turn, turn, turn!

[Verse 2 – Rihanna:]
Beg you something please
Baby don’t you leave
Don’t leave me stuck here in the streets, uh huh
If I get another chance to
I will never, no never neglect you
I mean who am I to hold your past against you?
I just hope that it gets to you
I hope that you see this through
I hope that you see this true
What can I say?
Please recognize I’m tryin’, babe!
I have to

[Chorus – Rihanna:]
Work, work, work, work, work, work
He said me haffi
Work, work, work, work, work, work!
He see me do me
Dirt, dirt, dirt, dirt, dirt, dirt!
So me put in
Work, work, work, work, work, work
When you ah gon’
Learn, learn, learn, learn, learn
Meh nuh care if him
Hurt, hurt, hurt, hurt, hurting

[Verse 3 – Drake:]
Yeah, okay
You need to get done, done, done, done at work, come over
We just need to slow the motion
Don’t give that away to no one
Long distance, I need you
When I see potential I just gotta see it through
If you had a twin, I would still choose you
I don’t wanna rush into it, if it’s too soon
But I know you need to get done, done, done, done
If you come over
Sorry if I’m way less friendly
I got niggas tryna end me, oh
I spilled all my emotions tonight, I’m sorry
Rollin’, rollin’, rollin’, rollin’, rollin’
How many more shots until you’re rollin’?
We just need a face to face
You could pick the time and the place
You spent some time away
Now you need to forward and give me all the…

[Chorus – Rihanna & Drake:]
Work, work, work, work, work, work
He said me haffi
Work, work, work, work, work, work
He see me do me
Dirt, dirt, dirt, dirt, dirt, dirt!
So me put in
Work, work, work, work, work, work
When you ah gon’
Learn, learn, learn, learn, learn
Meh nuh care if him
Hurt, hurt, hurt, hurt, hurting

[Outro – Rihanna:]
Mmmmm, mmmmm
Mmmmm, mmmmm
Work, work, work, work, work, work
Mmmmm, mmmmm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s